Privacy Policy

This policy provides information handling practices of Strata Compliance Solutions Pty Ltd.

We strive to manage personal information in a best practice way while enabling us to better serve our clients.

Personal information means information or an opinion, true or false and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified or
easonably identifiable individual. Sensitive information is a sub-category of personal information and includes details about race, ethnicity, political affiliations and membership of professional trades and associations.

Personal and sensitive information is dealt with in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) including the Australian Privacy Principles (Privacy Act) and this Policy.

The following entities are covered by this Policy:

Company Name A.C.N
Strata Compliance Solutions Pty Ltd 136 804 870

 

Overview of the Strata Compliance Solutions Services

The functions and activities we carry out our business, and for which we collect and hold personal information, include the facilitation of professional fire safety consulting services, workplace health and safety consulting services and quantity surveying services to buildings.

Collection of personal information

We collect personal information for the purposes stated in this Policy from our clients, lot owners, service providers, suppliers, contractors, consultants, sponsors and individuals who interact with Strata Compliance Solutions.

Use of personal information

We use personal information we collect to facilitate compliance services to buildings and to help ups improve our service.

We will not use your personal information for any purpose which you would not reasonably expect unless it is consistent with the Privacy Act. If we think a client may not expect a particular use of information, we hold about them, we ask for consent before we use it for that purpose.

We will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify personal information that we no longer need to perform its functions and is not legally required to retain in accordance with the Data Destruction Standard.

Communicating

We may send a communication by mail, telephone, email, or other electronic methods, such as through websites or via the StrataMax owners portal (portal). If you indicate a preference for a method of communication, we will endeavor to use that method where it is practical (and
adheres to relevant legislation) for us to do so.

Website

When you access our websites and the portal, we may display customized material to you based on your selected options. Our server automatically recognizes and stores the domain name of visitors to our websites. In addition, our websites use cookies (both first and third party) which may automatically collect information from you such as pages viewed.

A cookie is a packet of information stored on your computer that allows our server to identify and interact more effectively with your computer. We also use cookies for tracking the statistics of our websites which means that we can better understand your needs and interests as well as improve the layout and functionality of our websites. The display of that material may be based on your prior visits to our websites and portal. We may also use data supplied by service providers to improve our material.

We or our service providers use web analytics to collect a range of information about your interactions with our websites. Web analytic software collects the information using a number of techniques including cookies (both first and third party) and Java Script. We also use web analytics to collect information from the browsers of those who use our websites or participate in the Archers LinkedIn group(s).

The information we collect includes IP address, domain name, date and time of visit, the pages
visited, and time spent on each page, whether you have visited the site before and what site
referred the visitor to the web page. We use this information to evaluate the effectiveness of
our websites and the level of interest in particular pages.

Our websites may contain links to other sites. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites and we suggest that you review the privacy policies of those other sites.

Emails

If you send us an email, that address will be recorded automatically by our e-mail messaging system for the purpose of replying to your e-mail. However, for normal communication with you, we will use the e-mail address.

Social media

We may choose to participate in social media such as LinkedIn, Facebook, Instagram or similar platforms. If we think it is relevant to the quality of service that we provide, we sometimes record the nature of the topic discussed by a particular individual and their name and follow up with further conversation offline about which we take notes.

Social media services also handle your personal information for their own purposes. These sites have their own privacy policies. We are not responsible for the privacy practices or policies of those sites and we suggest that you review their privacy policies.

Security of personal information

We regularly assess the risks of misuse, interference, loss, unauthorized access, modification or disclosure of personal information and ensure that we have adequate measures, including policies, procedures and technology, to address those risks.

All confidential information is held strictly in accordance with the following Policies:

  • Information Security Policy;
  • Password Enforcement Policy;
  • Active Directory Rights and Roles – Role Based
  • Security; and

  • Information Management – Data Classification.

We conduct regular internal and external audits to assess whether we have adequately complied with or implemented these measures and have a registered Data Security Policy which provides a data breach handling procedure in accordance with Privacy Amendment (Notifiable Data Breaches) Act 2017.

Access to and the accuracy of personal information

You have a right to ask for access to the personal information we hold about you. Unless there is a lawful reason not to, we will give you access to it and allow you to correct any incorrect information.

We will ask you to verify your identity to ensure we don’t give information to the wrong person. If we don’t give you access to your personal information or refuse to correct it we will tell why.

You may ask us to make a note of your requested correction to be located alongside information we have not agreed to correct.

Complaints and Enquiries If you want more

information or have a complaint about the way we manage personal information please contact info@stratacompliancesolutions.com.au

We take your privacy concerns seriously and will respond within 1 business day to let you know who will be handling your matter and when you can expect a further response. If you do not receive a response from us, or you are not satisfied with the response, you may complain to the Australian Information Commissioner.

Information about how to complain to the Australian Information Commissioner, and further information about your privacy rights can be found at https://www.oaic.gov.au/ or by calling the Office of the Commissioner on 1300 363 992.


Email Disclaimer

This e-mail and any attachments are confidential and are intended solely for the recipient. If you are not the intended recipient, you must not disclose or use the information contained in it. If you have received this e-mail in error, please advise us immediately by return e-mail and delete the original transmission and its contents from your computer. The contents and any attachments are the opinion of the sender and not necessarily that of Strata Compliance Solutions Pty Ltd. Any use, dissemination, forwarding, printing or copying this e-mail and any file attachments is strictly prohibited without the permission of the sender. WARNING: We cannot guarantee that this e-mail is virus-free. We are not liable for any loss, cost or damage of any kind whatsoever caused by receipt or use of this e-mail and attachments.